Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 26 February 1986 , Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Birth Name : Teresa Edwina Palmer
Nickname : Tez, Tezza
Height : 1.67 m
Sign : Pisces
Hair : Blonde

Read More

Adelaide born actress and model Teresa Palmer has gathered some impressive film credits. Born in 1986, Teresa completed high school at Mercedes College in 2003, where she was a popular student who was well-known for he .... Read More

Teresa Palmer Trivia

  • Her Best romantic moment was falling asleep cuddled in a hammock in the afternoon sun with her boyfriend.
  • She considers Jurlique’s Herbal Recovery Gel as the Best beauty saviour she has because it can fix any skin problem.
  • The Best lesson she has learnt the hard way is: "Don't talk about your private life in the media!"
  • For her, the best film she has ever seen is Romeo & Juliet directed by Baz Luhrman.
  • Her favorite albums on her ipod are The Greatest by Cat Power and Florence and the Machine’s Lungs.
  • Palmer directed a documentary named Happy Africa Foundation in Kenya with a Guerilla-style shoot.
  • She confessed that she loves all the facets of filmmaking and wants to direct her own film.
  • She and her good friend, Tahyna Tozzi, have set up their production company called Avakea Productions.
  • Palmer was branded as the Worst Kisser by the boy whom she had her first kiss.
  • Palmer confessed that she's not really a party-goer.
  • She is often mistaken for Kristen Stewart.
  • Palmer dated the former Australian rules footballer Stuart Dew since early 2005 but they split up in March 2007.
  • Was also romantically linked to actors Topher Grace and Zac Efron.
  • She was nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role for the film “2:37” in the 2006 Australian Film Institute Awards.
  • Her favorite film is “The Notebook” which is directed by Nick Cassavettes and a novel by Nicholas Sparks of the same name.
  • She attended Mercedes College from 1999 to 2003.
  • Palmer appeared in the music video for “Breaking Up” by Eskimo Joe.
  • Was discovered on the street and cast in 2:37 without an audition and without ever having acted before.
  • Has the same publicist as Nicole Kidman.
  • When she first auditioned for Bedtime Stories (2008) she was told she wasn't "'Paris Hilton'" enough to play the part, but Adam Sandler felt she was the right for the role.
New Book!!

Teresa Palmer Biography!