Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 26 February 1986 , Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Birth Name : Teresa Edwina Palmer
Nickname : Tez, Tezza
Height : 1.67 m
Sign : Pisces
Hair : Blonde

Read More

Adelaide born actress and model Teresa Palmer has gathered some impressive film credits. Born in 1986, Teresa completed high school at Mercedes College in 2003, where she was a popular student who was well-known for he .... Read More

Teresa Palmer Biography Overview

  • Name: Teresa Palmer
  • Full Name: Teresa Edwina Palmer
  • Birth Name: Teresa Edwina Palmer
  • Nickname: Tez, Tezza
  • Date of Birth: 26 February 1986
  • Place of Birth: Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
  • Sign: Pisces
  • Height: 1.67 m
  • Hair: Blonde
  • Eyes: Blue
  • Education: Mercedes College
  • Fan Mail Address:

    Management 360 (Talent Management Company) 9111 Wilshire Blvd. Beverly Hills, CA 90210 USA Phone: Fax: (310) 272-0070

Teresa Palmer Biography

Adelaide born actress and model Teresa Palmer has gathered some impressive film credits. Born in 1986, Teresa completed high school at Mercedes College in 2003, where she was a popular student who was well-known for her practical jokes. She worked in a Cotton On outlet in Rundle Mall until she was discovered and cast on the spot - without an audition - in her feature film debut and breakthrough role in 2:37. Made by first-time writer/director/producer Murali K. Thalluri, the film competed in the 2006 Cannes Film Festival in "Un Certain Regard" and chronicles the lives of six students over the course of day and ends in a devastating suicide. Teresa immediately went to work on back to back film projects including December Boys opposite Harry Potter star Daniel Radcliffe; a coming of age story about four adolescent orphans, based on the book by Michael Noonan and directed by Rod Hardy (Robinson Crusoe, Buffalo Girls, The X Files and The Practice).Teresa also stars as stripper-turned-criminal Dale in the UK/Australian co-production Restraint, a film noir/psychological thriller which follows the plight of a pair of fugitives on the run from a murder scene. Directed by David Deneen, the film also features former Calvin Klein model Travis Fimmel and UK actor Stephen Moyer. In 2006, Teresa worked with Japanese director Takashi Shimizu on the Sony Pictures production The Grudge 2. Set in Tokyo, the horror sequel to the box office hit The Grudge also stars Sarah Michelle Gellar and Jennifer Beals. Later that year she signed on to play the female lead in Doug Limans action fantasy flick Jumper, but was subsequently replaced by Rachel Bilson. Early 2007 saw her star opposite former real-life boyfriend Topher Grace as the love interest in the upcoming retro comedy Young Americans. Shortly after filming ended on Young Americans, Teresa decided to move permanently from Adelaide to Los Angeles following a public split from her then-boyfriend of two years, Australian Rules football star Stuart Dew. Teresa was due to play a small part in George Millers doomed superhero film Justice League: Mortal, but the production fell through after months of problems. Teresa briefly dated her Justice League: Mortal co-star Adam Brody in early 2008; later that year she had a relationship with UK comedian Russell Brand, whom she met on the set of her latest film, Bedtime Stories. Bedtime Stories is a Disney childrens comedy starring Lucy Lawless, Guy Pierce and Keri Russell and was released on Christmas 2008. As of Jan 2009, she is back with former on-off boyfriend Topher Grace and soon to star in an advertising campaign for Aussie clothing chain Just Jeans.

New Book!!

Teresa Palmer Biography!